Hankook i*cept RS W442 - User reviews

Sort:
k_joe_northmb
4.72
I highly recommend these tyres to all those, who have safety at heart while driving. The Hankook i*cept RS W442 tyres are very good on both snow and slush - not to mention how they behave in dry conditions. Car sticks to the road probably to speeds up to 75 mph on snow and under dry conditions up to 93 mph without anything alarming. I haven't checked this tyre above this speed. The only downside is that these tyres can be a bit noisy above 60 mph, but it's not very heavy. Fuel consumption of Hankook i*cept RS W442 hasn't changed in comparison to summer tyres.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000km
Place of use:only in the city
Driving style:calm
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level3.40
Bump absorption3.40
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.72
Feathering, durability5.00
markus_su1
4.72

Translation

With tires that choose these tires are quite sufficient for my car. Tires can hardly hear while driving. Snow behaved well.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000km
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:calm
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.48
Feathering, durability4.20
drx
4.72

Translation

Swift stable in terms of elimination of unequal low score any other tire, but so far this has not improved (too rigid suspension). On the snow, rain behaves well no problem with aisles. I can recommend ;)

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000km
Place of use:only in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption2.60
Other
Tyre appearance-
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.72
Feathering, durability5.00
Andrzej
4.68

Translation

Very good value for money. I think the tires are recommended. Both vehicles, which they put in are very good.

Additional information

Distance made:more than 15000km
Place of use:only in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.84
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level3.40
Bump absorption3.40
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Victor
4.68

Translation

Tires Hankook Icebear W 442 are really great, very silentieux. They are characterized by good adhesion in corners during braking on all types of roads. It is a tire that is mounted on VW Caravelle.

Additional information

Distance made:more than 15000km
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:fast and aggressive
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.52
The grip on wet surface4.84
The grip on snow and slush-
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Adam
4.64

Translation

I recommend it to the pilot, who loves good quality for less

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000km
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:fast and aggressive
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.36
Feathering, durability4.00
bandit88
4.64

Translation

very good winter tires and very good value

Additional information

Distance made:more than 15000km
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.00
Bump absorption4.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.64
Feathering, durability5.00
Paolo C.
4.64

Translation

PERFECT .... I have nothing more to say .... I go where I want. Snow ... .... there is snow ??? no problem .....

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000km
Place of use:only outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level3.00
Bump absorption4.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy3.00
Feathering, durability-
b HAIGRE
4.64

Translation

Good tire wears so highway driving if Mixed Tire great road / path. I drive without putting the necessary sportsmanship, noise present also had the lack of vehicle insulation.

Additional information

Distance made:10000 - 15000km
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level2.00
Bump absorption4.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy3.64
Feathering, durability4.00
Microcar
4.64

Translation

The tire is driven on a Microcar MC2 (5 PS 45 kmh slightly faster descent) was unfortunately not in the list.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000km
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresYes
Economy
Economy4.28
Feathering, durability5.00
Total rating of the tyre
4.32
4.08
4.28
-
4.20
  • Check your oder status
  • Chat with an advisor
  • Ask for contact